Urban
Development
Institute

pacific region

Suggest an Event

More Details Here

Interested in sponsoring an event?

More Details Here

UDI Fraser Valley Event: Abbotsford Bus Tour

  • Share:
Name: UDI Fraser Valley Event: Abbotsford Bus Tour
Date: September 19, 2018
Time: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM PDT
Registration: Sorry, public registration for this event has been closed.
Event Description:

 
UDI IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE CITY OF ABBOTSFORD presents the 
ABBOTSFORD DEVELOPMENT BUS TOUR - September 19, 2018


To begin the day come and join Mayor Braun and the Abbotsford City Council for opening remarks considering the future of Abbotsford. 
Joining Mayor Braun will be Mark Neill, Director, Community Planning, Raj Sharma, General Manager, Finance & Corporate Services, Avy Woo, Director, Building and Development Engineering, Dena Kae Beno, Housing & Homelesness Coordinator, Kim O'Sullivan, Economic Development Officer & Nichola Derksen. 

The tour includes commentary and walking tours to key locations in Abbotsford such as:
  • Tour of the Abbotsford Airport (YXX) - Parm Sidhu, General Manager, Abbotsford International Airport will guide us through the expanding airport which is currently undergoing major expansions with the addition of approximately 16,000 sq ft of terminal space. With approximately 215 acres of land immediately available for airside and groundside development, low construction costs, flexible lease terms and competitive lease rates; the future of aerospace is at Abbotsford International Airport. 
  • Tour of Structure Craft - An engineer-led construction firm specializing in timber and hybrid-timber structures which has built and engineered signature structures in North America and Asia for 20 years. Gerald Epp, M. Eng, Struct. Eng, P.E, FIStructe (UK), President of StructureCraft will provide UDI members with an exciting tour of the fascilities and will present the exciting manifacturing of Dowel Laminated the only All Wood mass Timber (DLT), the only All Wood mass timber product in North America. 
  • Tour of Mahogany Project at Mill Lake - Diane Delves, AACI, P.APP. Developer/President & CEO of Quantum Properties, the development firm behind the Mahogany Project will join us on a tour briefing UDI members upon this exceptional new development. Mahogany at Mill Lake sets a higher bar with geothermal heating and cooling, energy efficient glazing and many other environmentally friendly features, it is also the tallest building in all of Abbotsford. 
The tour will conclude for a End of Day mixer at Ripples Winery (wine tasting provided)! 

To view the detailed itenerary of the tour click here

Register early as space is limited! 

A Special Thank You to the City of Abbotsford for Sponsoring This Event:

             

 
Event Sponsors:
  • City of Abbotsford
Location:
Pick Up Locations:

8:00am Pick-up at King George Skytrain Station

8:30am Pick-up at Carvolth Exchange

Date/Time Information:

September 19, 2018  (Thursday)

9:00 am - Abbotsford City Hall
*Pick-up locations available for transportation to City Hall and back

9:00 AM     Arrival at Abbotsford City Hall - Light Breakfast
9:50 AM     Opening Remarks from Mayor Braun 
10:50 AM   Depart City Hall - Bus Tour Begins
11:30 AM   Lunch (provided)
3:15 PM    End of Day Mixer
4:00 PM    Depart Abbotsford for King George Skytrain Station 
                 with drop-off at Carvolth Exchange
Contact Information:
Ginny Normandeau or George Koumbounis
Fees/Admission:
This event is complimentary to UDI Members
*Seats are limited
Set a Reminder:
Enter your email address below to receive a reminder message.

Featured Events

UDI Awards 2018 - After Party

November 22 @ 9:00 pm

The After Party is hosted by the U40 Executive Committee, but everyone (of any age!) is welcome. Come and join us for...

Read More

UDI Seminar: Modern Methods of Construction

November 27 @ 7:15 am

The November breakfast will explore modern methods of construction with three local companies conducting business in Canada and beyond.

Read More

UDI Seminar: Legal Updates 2018

December 4 @ 7:15 am

We are excited to conclude 2018's seminar season with our December breakfast on updates to a few critical legal issues for...

Read More
View All

© Copyright 2018 URBAN DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE